Privacy Statement

This web site Privacy Statement applies to this web site which is operated by Ansell Healthcare a division of Ansell Limited ABN 89 004 085 330 (Ansell) under the domain name (web site). The information described in the Privacy Statement may be shared by Ansell with its related bodies corporate.

Ansell is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This web site Privacy Statement explains how personal information will be treated and interact with this web site. Following amendments, which took effect on 21 December 2001, the Australian Privacy Act 1988 contains National Privacy Principles (NPPs) for the handling of personal information by private sector organisations. Ansell will abide by the NPPs and any other applicable laws in Australia in order to protect your privacy.

Where this web site Privacy Statement refers to "personal information" it means information (or an opinion) which identifies an individual or from which identity can reasonably be ascertained (eg. name, address, telephone number). It includes health information and other sensitive information.

Collection of Information
Ansell only collects personal information that is necessary for its business-related functions and activities.

The information about you which this web site may collect includes: information collected when you register or update an online profile, which may include personal information such as your name and contact details; personalisation preferences you select as you use this web site; the content of electronic forms you submit via this web site, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions; information submitted if you participate in an online survey or competition; any messages or comments you submit to us via this web site, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

We will not collect personal information in an unfair, unlawful or unreasonably intrusive manner. You may browse some information-only areas of this web site without providing any personal information, however we may not be able to provide the full range of services through this web site if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

In common with many commercial web sites we may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to this web site but not the identity of those visitors. This information is used by us to help administer and improve the web site. For example, we may collect information about the number of visitors to the website, the date, time and duration of visits or the most commonly accessed pages of the website.

Generally we try to collect personal information directly from you. In that case, or if there is a need to collect information about you from a third party organisation, Ansell will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, aware of the collection, its purpose, to whom such information is usually disclosed and any other relevant information for which notification is required by law. In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information such as health information from you. We will only collect such information with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the law. Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what impact this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to market relevant offers or services to individuals.

Use and Disclosure of Information
Ansell will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This means that the personal information may be disclosed: for the primary purpose for which we have advised that we are collecting it and for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way, where you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for a purpose required or authorised by law as part of the asset sale of a business division, or under other circumstances where permitted under the Privacy Act.

We may provide the personal information we collect through this web site to third parties. The types of third parties to whom we would normally disclose that personal information may include: our service providers who assist us in providing this web site and our products and services (for example internet and technology service providers, mail houses, delivery companies and call centres);organisations with whom we have arrangements for the promotion of each other’s products and services (and any agents used in administering such arrangements); parties acquiring, or wishing to acquire, and interest in Ansell; and your agents, such as your financial or legal advisers.

We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through the web site as part of our process of constantly improving the web site. As an international business it may be necessary to transfer personal information outside Australia in order to meet contractual or business related obligations. In such circumstances Ansell will ensure that such a transfer is permitted by the NPPs (including but not limited to NPP 9) and that all appropriate action is taken to maintain the intent of the privacy legislation at all times, including seeking your consent to the transfer where necessary.

Updating and Accessing Your Information
Ansell takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If however you believe that any information we hold about you is not accurate or not up-to-date please contact us and let us know.

You have a right to access personal information which we hold about you (however we note that the privacy legislation sets out some exceptions to this). If you would like to request access to your personal information please contact us in writing. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will only be passed on to you if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. We will deal with your request as soon as practicable and we request that you provide us with as much detail as you can to help us answer your query. In some circumstances we may charge an access fee to cover our costs of providing the information to you. There may be occasions when we are not required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case we will advise you of the reasons for the decision.

Our web site may, from time to time, contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Ansell encourages users to be aware when they leave the site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of Information
Ansell takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held, whether electronically or in hard copy form, is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Once personal information held is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected it will be de-identified or destroyed securely.

Unfortunately, no data or transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, Ansell cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Ansell receives any of your personal information, Ansell will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to "opt-out" from receiving further marketing offers. We will provide an opt-out opportunity with direct marketing offers in accordance with the legislation.

Contact Details
If you have any questions about privacy, or you wish to correct or access your information please contact the Privacy Officer at the address given below.

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information you should in the first instance contact the Privacy Officer. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Glenda Quinn
Human Resources Administrator
Ansell Healthcare
Level 3, 678 Victoria Street
Richmond, Victoria, 3121.
Phone: (03) 9270 7227
Fax: (03) 9270 7300

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the NPPs we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at:

Changes to the Privacy Policy
If Ansell changes this web site Privacy Statement, it will post any changes on the web site so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Statement regularly to review any amendments.

Any information collected under this current web site Privacy Statement will be handled in accordance with this web site Privacy Statement. After the changes take effect, all new information collected, if any, will be subject to the revised web site Privacy Statement.

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Statement and the Legal Disclaimer.